Comments

RichardVRichardV
7 months ago

yep, what is it?

monikashleymonikashley
7 months ago

Richard, I took this from another site, but it should help answer the question. :)

"H-1B Visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign professionals in specialty occupations for three years, extendable to six years. The H1B visa is designed to be used for foreign workers in "speciality occupations", which require theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge in a field of human endeavor. The occupation list includes, but not limited to, architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, biotechnology, medicine and health, education, law, accounting, business specialties, theology, and the arts. The "specialty occupations" also require the attainment of a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent as a minimum."

More on the period of stay, worker protection, & qualification here: http://www.myvisajobs.com/H1B_Visa.aspx

Load More